UiTM BEST GRADUATE AWARD

The UiTM Best Graduate Award (AGT) is an award created for the purpose of giving recognition to the academic achievements of UiTM graduates throughout their studies. This award is held once a year and the award presentation ceremony is conducted during the year end session of the university’s convocation ceremony. The awards are divided into nine (9) main categories as follows:

Award Categories

No.

Award Name

Rewards

1.

University Best Graduate

Medal / Certificate / Cash Prize

2.

College Best Graduate (Bachelor Level)

Certificate / Cash Prize

3.

College Best Graduate (Diploma Level)

Certificate / Cash Prize

4.

Faculty Best Graduate (Bachelor Level)

Certificate / Cash Prize

5.

Faculty Best Graduate (Diploma Level)

Certificate / Cash Prize

6.

Centre of Studies Best Graduate (Bachelor Level)

Certificate / Cash Prize

7.

Centre of Studies Best Graduate (Diploma Level)

Certificate / Cash Prize

8.

Programme Best Graduate (Bachelor Level)

Certificate / Cash Prize

9.

Programme Best Graduate (Diploma Level)

Certificate / Cash Prize

The selection process begins with nominations from all colleges, faculties and academic centres. All nominations received are then reviewed by the UiTM Best Graduate Award Selection Committee headed by the Deputy Vice Chancellor (Academic and International). The selection committee comprises of the following members:

UiTM Best Graduate Selection Committee

No.

Role

Post

1.

Chair

Deputy Vice Chancellor (Academic & International)

2.

Member

Director of Academic Development

Office of Deputy Vice Chancellor (Academic & International)

3.

Member

Director of Curriculum Affairs

Office of Deputy Vice Chancellor (Academic & International)

4.

Member

Chief Deputy Registrar

Office of Deputy Vice Chancellor (Academic & International)

5.

Member

Head of Academic Capacity Development

Office of Deputy Vice Chancellor (Academic & International)

6.

Member

Head of Academic Management

Office of Deputy Vice Chancellor (Academic & International)

7.

Member

Head of Delivery and Learning Development

Office of Deputy Vice Chancellor (Academic & International)

8.

Member

Head of Academic Policy and Information Management

Office of Deputy Vice Chancellor (Academic & International)

9.

Secretary

Senior Assistant Registrar

Office of Deputy Vice Chancellor (Academic & International)

The University Best Graduate Category is the highest honour conferred to the best graduates of the university for the year they graduate. The University Best Graduate Category is divided in 13 sub-categories as follows:

 

The University Best Graduate Sub-Categories

No.

Award Name

Details

1.

Royal Chancellor’s Excellence Doctoral Award

Selection Process Conducted by The Institute of Graduate Studies (IPSis) UiTM.

2.

Royal Chancellor’s Master of Excellence Award

Selection Process Conducted by The Institute of Graduate Studies (IPSis) UiTM.

3.

Royal Chancellor’s Award

Sponsored by UiTM.

4.

Vice Chancellor’s Gold Medal Award

Sponsored by UiTM.

5.

Royal Education Award (Medal of Excellence)

Sponsored by The Kumpulan Wang Biasiswa Pengajian Tinggi Raja-Raja dan Yang di-Pertua Negeri Since 2003. [2 Recipients]

6.

Tun Arshad Ayub Excellence Award

Sponsored by UiTM.

7.

Tun Abdul Razak Award

Sponsored by The Tun Razak Foundation Since 2011.

8.

Pharmaniaga Excellence Award

Sponsored by Pharmaniaga Since 2009. This Award Is Reserved by Graduates from The Science & Technology Cluster In UiTM.

9.

UiTM Alumni Excellence Award

Sponsored by The UiTM Alumni Association Malaysia.

10.

UiTM Budiman Foundation Gold Medal Award

Sponsored by The UiTM Budiman Foundation.

11.

Excellence Leadership Award

Selection Process Conducted by The Office of Deputy Vice Chancellor (Student Affairs) UiTM.

12.

Tun Fatimah Haji Hashim Excellence Gold Medal Award

Sponsored by The Kadir and Fatimah Foundation. This Award Is Reserved for Female Graduates of UiTM.

13.

MTDC Innovation Book Prize Award

Selection Process Conducted by The Institute of Graduate Studies (IPSis) UiTM.

Aside from the awards whose selection process is handled by The Office of Deputy Vice Chancellor (Student Affairs) [Award 11] and IPSis [Award 1, 2 and 13], recipients are selected through an interview process once all the colleges, faculties and academic centre have named their candidate for University Best Graduate Category. The interview process is conducted by the UiTM Best Graduate Interview Panel as follows:

UiTM Best Graduate Panel Of Interviewers

No.

Role

Post

1.

Chair

Deputy Vice Chancellor (Academic & International)

2.

Member

Dean

Academy of Language Studies (APB)

3.

Member

Director of Academic Development

Office of Deputy Vice Chancellor (Academic & International)

4.

Member

Chief Deputy Registrar

Office of Deputy Vice Chancellor (Academic & International)

5.

Member

Head

Career and Counselling Centre

6.

Member

Representative Professor

Business and Management Cluster

7.

Member

Representative Professor

Science and Technology Cluster

8.

Member

Representative Professor

Social Science and Humanities Cluster

9.

Member

Representative

Pharmaniaga Berhad

10.

Member

Representative

The Tun Razak Foundation

11.

Member

Representative

The Kadir and Fatimah Foundation

12.

Member

Representative

UiTM Alumni Association Malaysia

13.

Secretary

Senior Assistant Registrar

Office of Deputy Vice Chancellor (Academic & International)

Once the candidates for all the award categories have been selected, the final list of recipients is then presented to the University Senate for final approval.

General Criteria For Candidate Selection

No.

Category

Criteria

1.

University Best Graduate Category

  • Open only to full time bachelor programme graduates.
  • Excellent academic record with minimum 3.50 CGPA.
  • Excellent extra-curricular achievement record.
  • Clean disciplinary record throughout studies.
  • Graduating in the mid-year or year-end convocation of the same year [Example: pool of candidates for 2021 Best Graduate Award must come from soon-to-be graduates of the April / May 2021 or October / November 2021 convocation session].

2.

College / Faculty / Centre of Studies Best Graduate Category

  • Open only to full time bachelor / diploma programme graduates.
  • Excellent academic record with minimum 3.00 CGPA.
  • Excellent extra-curricular achievement record.
  • Clean disciplinary record throughout studies.
  • Graduating in the mid-year or year-end convocation of the same year [Example: pool of candidates for 2021 Best Graduate Award must come from soon-to-be graduates of the April / May 2021 or October / November 2021 convocation session].

Each award category is subject to its own set of criteria and conditions to be observed in the process of evaluating nominations.

2020 UiTM Best Graduate Recipients

Image

Nomination Process

Opening of Nominations

Step 1

Opening of nomination by UiTM Best Graduate Award (AGT) Secretariat.

Opening of Nominations

Candidate Identification by College / Faculty

Step 2

Head of Studies / Head of Programme of Colleges / Faculties are tasked with identifying candidates for each programme, including all programme conducted at branch campuses.

Candidate List Review

Step 3

List of candidates are submitted to Academic Committee / Special Selection Committee at Colleges / Faculties for review and verification.

Candidate List Review

Candidate List Submission

Step 4

Verified list of candidates are submitted by colleges / faculties to AGT secretariat at the Office of Deputy Vice Chancellor (Academic and International).

Candidate List Review

Step 5

Verified list of candidates are reviewed by the AGT secretariat to ensure compliance to all stated processes and criterias.

Candidate List Review

AGT Committee Review

Step 6

List of candidates verified by the secretariat are brought to the AGT Committee for review and endorsement.

University Best Graduate Category Interview

Step 7

Candidates for the University Best Graduate Category are interviewed by the appointed AGT Panel of Interviewers [9 Award Categories].

University Best Graduate Category Interview

Senate Approval

Step 8

The complete list of candidates for all categories is submitted to the University Senate for review and approval.

Submission to BRPK

Step 8

The complete list of recipients approved by the University Senate is submitted to the Student Record and Convocation Division (BRPK) for Convocation Ceremony process.

Submission to BRPK

Submission

 

2021 Nominations Must Be Submitted By

 

30th July 2021

 

To

 

Chief Deputy Registrar

Office of Deputy Vice Chancellor 

(Academic & International)

Level 4, Canseleri Tuanku Syed Sirajuddin

Universiti Teknologi MARA

40450 Shah Alam, Selangor

Malaysia

 

Download Links

No.

Documentation

Download

Forms

1.

University Best Graduate Form

Download / View

2.

College Best Graduate (Bachelor Level) Form

Download / View

3.

College Best Graduate (Diploma Level) Form

Download / View

4.

Faculty / Center of Studies Best Graduate (Bachelor Level) Form

Download / View

5.

Faculty / Center of Studies Best Graduate (Diploma Level) Form

Download / View

6.

Programme Best Graduate (Bachelor Level) Form

Download / View

7.

Programme Best Graduate (Diploma Level) Form

Download / View

Forms

8.

Nomination Summary List

Download / View

9.

Extra-Curricular List

Download / View

10.

Account Information Form

Download / View

Reference

11.

Selection Process Flow Chart

Download / View

Download All Documents

Download / View

Contact Us For More Information:

Image

Azliah Othman
Chief Deputy Registrar
[Tel. No: 603-55443511]
azliah045@uitm.edu.my

Image

Irwin Shah Sulaiman
Senior Assistant Registrar
[Tel. No: 603-55211644]
irwinsha@uitm.edu.my

Image

Noraisah Abdul Mutalib
Executive Officer
[Tel. No: 603-55443501]
noraisah083@uitm.edu.my

Image

Nor Fazilah Shahrin
Senior Clerk
[Tel. No: 603-55211601]
nfazilah@uitm.edu.my

Website Statistics
478159
Today
Yesterday
This Week
This Month
Last Month
All days
3214
3814
16999
50320
83610
478159
Your IP: 10.0.31.50
2021-09-16

Contact Us

The Office of The Deputy Vice Chancellor (Academic and International)
Level 4, Canseleri Tuanku Syed Sirajuddin
Universiti Teknologi MARA
40450 Shah Alam, Selangor
MALAYSIA

Tel: +603-5544 3509 / 3576 / 3159 / 3300 / 3507
Fax: +603-5544 3210